JMRL Event Calendar

List View | Grid View | Search
< 2014 Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul 2015 Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec 2016 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
      1 

Northside - Craft Creators' Corner

10:00 am
Scottsville - Toddler Time

10:00 am
Crozet - Einsteinís Monkey

10:00 am
Gordon - Fun for the Young @ The Fralin

10:15 am
Northside - Two's & Three's Together Wednesdays

10:30 am
Scottsville - Reading Rocks

10:30 am
Nelson - Stories Out Loud

10:30 am
Central - Romp & Stomp Wednesdays

10:30 am
Greene - Read and Rhyme Time

11:00 am
Northside - Preschool Pals Wednesdays

2:00 pm
Central - Central Teen Advisory Board (TAB)

2:00 pm
Gordon - Einsteinís Monkey

4:00 pm
Nelson - LEGO Wednesdays

6:30 pm
Northside - @ YOUR LIBRARY

7:00 pm
Gordon - Reading Poetry

7:00 pm
Gordon - Advisory Committee of Teens (ACT)

 
2 
10:00 am
Scottsville - Einsteinís Monkey

10:15 am
Northside - Preschool Pals Thursdays

10:30 am
Central - Tales for Twos

10:30 am
Gordon - Monkey Business

10:30 am
Greene - Story Book Beat

10:30 am
Louisa - Preschool Story Time

11:00 am
Northside - Two's & Three's Together Thursdays

1:30 pm
Northside - Babies and Books

3:00 pm
Gordon - For DIY People

3:00 pm
Northside - Einsteinís Monkey

4:00 pm
Central - SPCA: Read to Paws

7:00 pm
Greene - Thursday Night Book Discussion Group

 
3 

Nelson - Holiday Celebration


Nelson - Celebrate America

10:00 am
Scottsville - HANDCRAFT GROUP

2:00 pm
Northside - Fancy Nancy: A Mini Musical

 
4 

 
   
5 

 
   
6 

Nelson - Make & Take Creative Crafts

9:30 am
Gordon - Mother Goose Time Mondays 9:30

10:00 am
Central - Mother Goose Time

10:30 am
Gordon - Reading Rumpus

11:00 am
Central - Romp & Stomp Mondays

11:30 am
Gordon - Mother Goose Time Mondays 11:30

1:00 pm
Scottsville - QUILTING AND NEEDLECRAFT GROUP

2:00 pm
Louisa - Create Eye Catching Cover Art for Comic Books and Manga

2:30 pm
Northside - Step-Up Stories

4:00 pm
Northside - Northside Players Drama Club

6:30 pm
Northside - Anime Club

6:30 pm
Crozet - TAB Hangout Night: Crozechella

7:00 pm
Crozet - MONDAY EVENING BOOK GROUP

7:00 pm
Gordon - Craft Program

 
7 

Nelson - Make & Take Creative Crafts

9:30 am
Gordon - Mother Goose Time: Tuesdays

10:30 am
Central - Bill Wellington

10:30 am
Gordon - 2's and 3's Together

11:00 am
Greene - Einsteinís Monkey

1:00 pm
Northside - Tech Tutors

2:00 pm
Louisa - Einsteinís Monkey

2:00 pm
Nelson - Bill Wellington

2:00 pm
Crozet - LEGO at the Library

3:00 pm
Gordon - Rhythm Works Drumming

6:00 pm
Scottsville - Scottsville Teen Movie Club

6:30 pm
Northside - CREATIVE WRITING GROUP

6:30 pm
Crozet - Musings: A Teen Writer's Workshop

 
8 

Northside - Craft Creators' Corner


Nelson - Make & Take Creative Crafts

10:00 am
Scottsville - Toddler Time

10:00 am
Crozet - Bill Wellington

10:15 am
Northside - Two's & Three's Together Wednesdays

10:30 am
Scottsville - Reading Rocks

10:30 am
Nelson - Stories Out Loud

10:30 am
Central - Romp & Stomp Wednesdays

10:30 am
Greene - Read and Rhyme Time

11:00 am
Northside - Preschool Pals Wednesdays

2:00 pm
Central - Make It @ the Library

2:00 pm
Gordon - Bill Wellington

3:30 pm
Greene - Teen Advisory Board (TAB)

5:00 pm
Northside - Northside Teen Advisory Board

6:00 pm
Crozet - TAB Hangout Night: Teen Book Challenge Games

6:30 pm
Northside - Genealogy Program

6:30 pm
Gordon - Gordon Avenue Pathfinder Gaming Group

7:00 pm
Central - Craft Program

7:00 pm
Greene - Friends of the Greene County Library

7:30 pm
Gordon - Wednesday Evening Book Group

 
9 

Nelson - Make & Take Creative Crafts

10:00 am
Scottsville - Bill Wellington

10:15 am
Northside - Preschool Pals Thursdays

10:30 am
Central - Tales for Twos

10:30 am
Gordon - Monkey Business

10:30 am
Greene - Story Book Beat

10:30 am
Crozet - It's Bin Fun: Sensory Play for Infants and Toddlers

10:30 am
Louisa - Preschool Story Time

11:00 am
Crozet - SPCA Paws to Read

11:00 am
Northside - Two's & Three's Together Thursdays

1:30 pm
Northside - Babies and Books

2:00 pm
Northside - WEB WORKSHOPS @ YOUR LIBRARY

3:00 pm
Northside - Bill Wellington

3:30 pm
Gordon - Teen Writer's Guild

4:00 pm
Louisa - In partnership with PVCC

4:00 pm
Central - LEGO Mania

7:00 pm
Central - Game Night

7:00 pm
Crozet - Dance Program

 
10 

Nelson - Make & Take Creative Crafts

10:00 am
Scottsville - HANDCRAFT GROUP

10:30 am
Northside - Little Yogis: Yoga for Kids

12:00 pm
Central - Music on the Steps

12:00 pm
Central - Music on the Steps

2:00 pm
Gordon - Family Film Day

 
11 

Nelson - Make & Take Creative Crafts

11:00 am
Gordon - Drop-In Stories & More

2:00 pm
Crozet - The Game Scientists

2:00 pm
Gordon - LARP (Live Action Role Playing) Scavenger Hunt - CANCELED

 
12 

 
   
13 
9:30 am
Gordon - Mother Goose Time Mondays 9:30

10:00 am
Central - Mother Goose Time

10:30 am
Gordon - Reading Rumpus

11:00 am
Central - Romp & Stomp Mondays

11:30 am
Gordon - Mother Goose Time Mondays 11:30

1:00 pm
Scottsville - QUILTING AND NEEDLECRAFT GROUP

2:00 pm
Crozet - Music & Stories From Around the World with Jim Gagnon

2:30 pm
Northside - Step-Up Stories

3:30 pm
Louisa - Teen Advisory Board

6:00 pm
Crozet - One World Drumming Workshop

6:00 pm
Nelson - Theatre Games

6:30 pm
Northside - Game Night

 
14 
9:30 am
Gordon - Mother Goose Time: Tuesdays

10:30 am
Central - Groovy Nate

10:30 am
Gordon - 2's and 3's Together

11:00 am
Greene - Bill Wellington

1:00 pm
Scottsville - SCOTTSVILLE LIBRARY BOOK GROUP

2:00 pm
Louisa - Bill Wellington

2:00 pm
Nelson - Groovy Nate

2:00 pm
Central - The Art of Henna

2:00 pm
Crozet - Tuesday Crafternoon

6:00 pm
Crozet - Theatre Games

6:00 pm
Scottsville - Pastel Drawing Class Taught by Local Artist Stephanie Newman

6:30 pm
Northside - Family Night at the Movies

 
15 

Northside - Craft Creators' Corner

10:00 am
Scottsville - Toddler Time

10:00 am
Crozet - Groovy Nate

10:00 am
Gordon - Fun for the Young @ The Fralin

10:15 am
Northside - Two's & Three's Together Wednesdays

10:30 am
Scottsville - Reading Rocks

10:30 am
Nelson - Stories Out Loud

10:30 am
Central - Romp & Stomp Wednesdays

10:30 am
Greene - Read and Rhyme Time

11:00 am
Northside - Preschool Pals Wednesdays

2:00 pm
Central - Central Teen Book Group

2:00 pm
Gordon - Groovy Nate

6:00 pm
Central - Memoir Workshop

7:00 pm
Northside - Wednesday Evening Book Group

7:00 pm
Gordon - Theatre Games

 
16 
10:00 am
Scottsville - Groovy Nate

10:15 am
Northside - Preschool Pals Thursdays

10:30 am
Central - Tales for Twos

10:30 am
Gordon - Monkey Business

10:30 am
Greene - Story Book Beat

10:30 am
Louisa - Preschool Story Time

11:00 am
Northside - Two's & Three's Together Thursdays

12:00 pm
Central - Brown Baggers Book Group

1:00 pm
Louisa - Yoga

1:30 pm
Northside - Babies and Books

2:00 pm
Central - Family Movie Matinee

3:00 pm
Northside - Groovy Nate

3:30 pm
Greene - Rapunzels: A Book Group for Tween Girls

4:00 pm
Gordon - Graphically Speaking: Graphic Novel/Manga Book Group

7:00 pm
Central - Film Program

 
17 
10:00 am
Scottsville - HANDCRAFT GROUP

12:00 pm
Central - Music on the Steps

12:00 pm
Central - Music on the Steps

2:00 pm
Crozet - Teen Film Club

2:00 pm
Louisa - Beat the Heat Movie Matinee

2:30 pm
Gordon - Teen Screen

 
18 
10:30 am
Nelson - Family Summer Movie Matinee

11:00 am
Gordon - Drop-In Stories & More

2:00 pm
Greene - Draw Your Own Manga - CANCELED - see 7/31 event

2:00 pm
Scottsville - Saturday Matinee: ďBig Hero 6Ē

2:00 pm
Central - Cupcake Decorating Challenge

 
19 

 
   
20 
9:30 am
Gordon - Mother Goose Time Mondays 9:30

10:00 am
Central - Mother Goose Time

10:30 am
Gordon - Reading Rumpus

11:00 am
Central - Romp & Stomp Mondays

11:30 am
Gordon - Mother Goose Time Mondays 11:30

1:00 pm
Scottsville - QUILTING AND NEEDLECRAFT GROUP

2:30 pm
Northside - Step-Up Stories

3:30 pm
Louisa - Young Writers' Group

6:00 pm
Crozet - Yak & Snack

6:00 pm
Nelson - Sharpie Pen Science

6:00 pm
Northside - Chapter Chat Book Club

7:00 pm
Crozet - Craft Program

7:15 pm
Northside - Book Buzz Book Club

 
21 
9:30 am
Gordon - Mother Goose Time: Tuesdays

10:30 am
Central - Beverly Botsford

10:30 am
Gordon - 2's and 3's Together

11:00 am
Greene - Groovy Nate

2:00 pm
Louisa - Groovy Nate

2:00 pm
Nelson - Beverly Botsford

3:30 pm
Central - Book Bag: A Tween Book Club

6:00 pm
Crozet - The Literati Book Club

6:30 pm
Northside - Fairy Houses

7:00 pm
Central - Black Authors Reading Group

7:00 pm
Scottsville - Inklings: A Book Club

 
22 

Nelson - part of the SUMMER READING CHALLENGE


Northside - Craft Creators' Corner


Nelson - Wacky Wednesday

10:00 am
Scottsville - Toddler Time

10:00 am
Crozet - Beverly Botsford

10:15 am
Northside - Two's & Three's Together Wednesdays

10:30 am
Scottsville - Reading Rocks

10:30 am
Nelson - Stories Out Loud

10:30 am
Central - Romp & Stomp Wednesdays

10:30 am
Greene - Read and Rhyme Time

11:00 am
Northside - Preschool Pals Wednesdays

2:00 pm
Gordon - Beverly Botsford

2:00 pm
Central - Drop In Games

3:30 pm
Greene - Bibliophiles: A Teen Book Club

6:30 pm
Northside - Aging in Place - 6:30 pm

6:30 pm
Gordon - Gordon Avenue Pathfinder Gaming Group

 
23 
10:00 am
Scottsville - Beverly Botsford

10:15 am
Northside - Preschool Pals Thursdays

10:30 am
Central - Tales for Twos

10:30 am
Gordon - Monkey Business

10:30 am
Greene - Story Book Beat

10:30 am
Louisa - Preschool Story Time

11:00 am
Crozet - SPCA Paws to Read

11:00 am
Northside - Two's & Three's Together Thursdays

1:00 pm
Louisa - Yoga

1:30 pm
Northside - Babies and Books

2:00 pm
Crozet - "Movie" On Over to Crozet Library

3:00 pm
Northside - Beverly Botsford

3:00 pm
Gordon - Make It and Take It: Humming Harmonica

4:00 pm
Central - Piggie and Elephant Time

 
24 
10:00 am
Scottsville - HANDCRAFT GROUP

12:00 pm
Central - Music on the Steps

12:00 pm
Central - Music on the Steps

 
25 
11:00 am
Gordon - Drop-In Stories & More

 
26 

 
   
27 
9:30 am
Gordon - Mother Goose Time Mondays 9:30

10:00 am
Central - Mother Goose Time

10:30 am
Gordon - Reading Rumpus

11:00 am
Central - Romp & Stomp Mondays

11:30 am
Gordon - Mother Goose Time Mondays 11:30

12:00 pm
Nelson - BROWN BAG BOOK CLUB

1:00 pm
Scottsville - QUILTING AND NEEDLECRAFT GROUP

2:30 pm
Northside - Step-Up Stories

3:00 pm
Scottsville - JMRL Board Meeting

6:30 pm
Nelson - Author Visit

6:30 pm
Northside - Printmaking: Make Your Own Note Cards

 
28 
9:00 am
Central - Book Buffet

9:30 am
Gordon - Mother Goose Time: Tuesdays

10:30 am
Gordon - 2's and 3's Together

11:00 am
Greene - Beverly Botsford

2:00 pm
Louisa - Beverly Botsford

6:00 pm
Scottsville - Pastel Drawing Class Taught by Local Artist Stephanie Newman

6:30 pm
Northside - GROWN-UP GAME NIGHT

6:30 pm
Crozet - Teen Advisory Board (TAB)

7:00 pm
Louisa - Tuesday Evening Book Discussion Group

 
29 

Northside - Craft Creators' Corner


Scottsville - Wacky Wednesday

10:00 am
Scottsville - Toddler Time

10:15 am
Northside - Two's & Three's Together Wednesdays

10:30 am
Scottsville - Reading Rocks

10:30 am
Nelson - Stories Out Loud

10:30 am
Central - Romp & Stomp Wednesdays

10:30 am
Greene - Read and Rhyme Time

11:00 am
Northside - Preschool Pals Wednesdays

2:00 pm
Northside - In Partnership with the Workforce Center

2:00 pm
Central - Teen Movie Afternoon

6:30 pm
Gordon - Artist Guild

 
30 

Northside - Fave Fandoms

10:15 am
Northside - Preschool Pals Thursdays

10:30 am
Central - Tales for Twos

10:30 am
Greene - Story Book Beat

10:30 am
Louisa - Preschool Story Time

11:00 am
Northside - Two's & Three's Together Thursdays

1:00 pm
Louisa - Yoga

1:30 pm
Northside - Babies and Books

2:00 pm
Crozet - Page Turners: A Book Group for Kids

2:00 pm
Northside - Monticello's Historic Dance Workshop

4:00 pm
Central - Breath to Your Rhythm

 
31 
10:00 am
Scottsville - HANDCRAFT GROUP

12:00 pm
Central - Music on the Steps

12:00 pm
Central - Music on the Steps

2:00 pm
Greene - Create Eye Catching Cover Art for Comic Books and Manga

3:00 pm
Northside - Book Bugs Book Group: Summer Edition