JMRL Event Calendar

List View | Grid View | Search
< 2015 Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun 2016 Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
      1 
10:30 am
Greene - Read and Rhyme Time - Summer Sessions

4:30 pm
Central - Central Teen Advisory Board (TAB)

6:30 pm
Northside - @ YOUR LIBRARY

7:00 pm
Gordon - Advisory Committee of Teens (ACT)

 
2 

Crozet - Crozet Library Closed

7:00 pm
Central - BOOKS ON TAP

 
3 
1:00 pm
Louisa - Friday Family Movies

1:00 pm
Louisa - Friday Family Movies

 
4 
10:00 am
Central - Summer Reading Kickoff Hullabaloo!

11:00 am
Nelson - Film Noir: “Suffering With Style”

11:00 am
Gordon - Drop-In Stories & More - Summer Session

 
5 
6:00 pm
Greene - The “Be Happy” Swami

 
6 
4:00 pm
Scottsville - Monday Afternoon Adventure: On Your Mark

4:00 pm
Nelson - Summer Reading Kickoff

6:00 pm
Greene - Summer Reading Kickoff Party

6:30 pm
Gordon - Ice Cream Social

6:30 pm
Northside - How to Live with Peace of Mind

6:30 pm
Northside - Anime Club

6:30 pm
Northside - Cosplay Party

7:00 pm
Crozet - MONDAY NIGHT BOOK GROUP

 
7 
11:45 am
Louisa - Summer Reading Kickoff Olympics

3:00 pm
Nelson - Meet the Nelson County Community Orchestra

6:00 pm
Northside - Northside Summer Reading Kickoff

6:30 pm
Crozet - Guitar Workshop with Seth Hayes

6:30 pm
Crozet - Musings: A Teen Writer's Workshop

 
8 
10:00 am
Scottsville - Toddler Time - Summer Session - June 8 - August 10

10:30 am
Scottsville - Reading Rocks - Summer Session - June 8 - August 10

10:30 am
Nelson - Wintergreen Nature Foundation

10:30 am
Greene - Read and Rhyme Time - Summer Sessions

2:00 pm
Central - Make It @ the Library - Summer Session

3:30 pm
Greene - Teen Advisory Board (TAB)

5:00 pm
Central - Created Equal Film Discussion

5:00 pm
Northside - Teen Advisory Board (TAB)

6:30 pm
Gordon - Teen Pathfinder Gaming Group

7:30 pm
Gordon - WEDNESDAY EVENING BOOK GROUP

 
9 
1:00 pm
Crozet - Summer Reading Starting Line Kickoff Party

 
10 
10:30 am
Nelson - Competition in Nature

12:00 pm
Central - Music on the Steps

2:00 pm
Crozet - Teen Summer Kickoff Party

4:00 pm
Louisa - Teen Advisory Board (TAB)

4:00 pm
Louisa - Tie-Dye and Ice Cream with TAB

5:00 pm
Gordon - Summer Kickoff Teen Lock-In

 
11 
10:00 am
Northside - Girls of Summer with Charlottesville Junior League

10:00 am
Northside - Girls of Summer with Charlottesville Junior League

11:00 am
Nelson - Film Noir: “Suffering With Style”

11:00 am
Gordon - Drop-In Stories & More - Summer Session

12:00 pm
Gordon - Roll into Summer Reading with The Derby Dames

2:00 pm
Northside - Color Me Happy

2:00 pm
Louisa - Ninja Turtle Party

 
12 

 
   
13 
12:00 pm
Northside - What’s In Your Attic?

2:30 pm
Northside - Step-Up Stories - Summer Session - June 13 - July 25

6:30 pm
Northside - Game Night

7:00 pm
Crozet - LIVE POETS, TOO

7:00 pm
Central - AUTHOR VISIT: Brent D. Glass

 
14 
10:30 am
Central - Pelican Trapper

2:00 pm
Crozet - LEGO at the Library

2:00 pm
Nelson - Pelican Trapper

2:00 pm
Louisa - Under the Sea

3:00 pm
Northside - Terrific Tuesdays with Agnor-Hurt Teachers

3:30 pm
Central - Book Bag: A Tween Book Club

6:00 pm
Scottsville - Sweet and Sour: Herbal Honeys and Vinegars

6:30 pm
Northside - Family Night at the Movies

6:30 pm
Crozet - Teen Advisory Board (TAB)

 
15 
10:00 am
Scottsville - Toddler Time - Summer Session - June 8 - August 10

10:30 am
Scottsville - Reading Rocks - Summer Session - June 8 - August 10

10:30 am
Greene - Read and Rhyme Time - Summer Sessions

10:30 am
Crozet - Pelican Trapper

1:30 pm
Northside - Awesome Afternoons - June 15 - July 27

2:00 pm
Gordon - Pelican Trapper

2:00 pm
Central - Teen Book Group

3:00 pm
Greene - Cosplay Game Afternoon

4:00 pm
Gordon - Block Party: LEGO Gatherings - Summer Session

5:00 pm
Northside - Wired Wednesday

6:00 pm
Central - Adult Coloring

7:00 pm
Northside - WEDNESDAY EVENING BOOK GROUP

7:00 pm
Gordon - Teen Obstacle Course Challenge

 
16 
10:00 am
Scottsville - Pelican Trapper

12:00 pm
Central - Brown Baggers Book Group

2:00 pm
Greene - Under the Sea

2:30 pm
Crozet - O.W.L. (Older Women’s Legacy) Writing Workshop

4:00 pm
Central - Saving the Skittles Way

4:00 pm
Northside - Pelican Trapper

6:00 pm
Northside - THURSDAYS AFTER SIX

 
17 
10:00 am
Scottsville - HANDCRAFT GROUP - Summer Session

10:30 am
Crozet - Picture Book Film Fest

11:00 am
Gordon - Breathe, Bend & Books: A Yoga Storytime - CANCELLED

1:00 pm
Louisa - Friday Family Movies

1:00 pm
Louisa - Friday Family Movies

2:00 pm
Crozet - Meet Our Makerspace

6:00 pm
Northside - Mystery Party: Death Takes a Red Card

 
18 
11:00 am
Nelson - Film Noir: “Suffering With Style”

11:00 am
Gordon - Drop-In Stories & More - Summer Session

2:00 pm
Scottsville - Saturday Family Matinee

2:00 pm
Central - Beginner Zumba

 
19 

 
   
20 

Nelson - Batteau Day

10:30 am
Gordon - Reading Rumpus - Summer Session

11:30 am
Gordon - Mother Goose Time Mondays 11:30 - Summer Session

12:00 pm
Northside - What’s In Your Attic?

2:30 pm
Northside - Step-Up Stories - Summer Session - June 13 - July 25

4:00 pm
Scottsville - Monday Afternoon Adventure: Collaged Post Card

4:00 pm
Louisa - Breakdance

6:30 pm
Crozet - CRAFT PROGRAM

7:00 pm
Gordon - Craft Program

 
21 
10:30 am
Central - Under the Sea

11:45 am
Gordon - How to Toon: A Cartooning Workshop with Joe Wos

1:00 pm
Central - Digital Graphic Design Workshop (Tween Tech Series)

2:00 pm
Central - How to Toon: A Cartooning Workshop with Joe Wos

2:00 pm
Louisa - Pelican Trapper

2:00 pm
Nelson - Under the Sea

2:00 pm
Crozet - Theatre Games

3:00 pm
Northside - Terrific Tuesdays with Agnor-Hurt Teachers

3:30 pm
Greene - Rapunzels: A Book Group for Tween Girls

4:00 pm
Crozet - How to Toon: A Cartooning Workshop with Joe Wos

4:00 pm
Northside - Northside Minecraft Club - Summer Session

4:30 pm
Gordon - Graphically Speaking: Graphic Novel/Manga Book Group

6:30 pm
Greene - How to Toon: A Cartooning Workshop with Joe Wos

6:30 pm
Scottsville - Teen Advisory Board

7:00 pm
Scottsville - Inklings: A Book Club

 
22 
10:00 am
Scottsville - Toddler Time - Summer Session - June 8 - August 10

10:00 am
Gordon - Fun for the Young @ The Fralin - Summer Session

10:30 am
Scottsville - Reading Rocks - Summer Session - June 8 - August 10

10:30 am
Greene - Read and Rhyme Time - Summer Sessions

10:30 am
Crozet - Under the Sea

1:30 pm
Northside - Awesome Afternoons - June 15 - July 27

1:30 pm
Central - Inside Hardware and Software with Willow Tree (Tween Tech series)

2:00 pm
Gordon - Under the Sea

2:00 pm
Nelson - Inedible Jewelry

2:00 pm
Northside - Theatre Games

3:00 pm
Central - Mini Makers

3:30 pm
Greene - Bibliophiles: A Teen Book Club

4:00 pm
Northside - Urban Survival 101: Self-Defense Workshop with IBBCV

6:30 pm
Gordon - Teen Pathfinder Gaming Group

7:00 pm
Crozet - Meditation for Stress Reduction with Gerry Gorman

 
23 
10:00 am
Scottsville - Under the Sea

10:30 am
Gordon - Monkey Business - Summer: June 23 - August 4

2:00 pm
Greene - Pelican Trapper

2:30 pm
Crozet - O.W.L. (Older Women’s Legacy) Writing Workshop

3:30 pm
Gordon - Book Bites: Book Discussion

4:00 pm
Central - Breathe!

4:00 pm
Northside - Under the Sea

7:00 pm
Central - DOCUMENTARY FILM SERIES

 
24 
10:00 am
Scottsville - HANDCRAFT GROUP - Summer Session

12:00 pm
Central - Music on the Steps

2:00 pm
Nelson - Family Movie Matinee

2:00 pm
Gordon - Laughing Dragon Kung-Fu

2:00 pm
Crozet - Teen Film Club

 
25 
11:00 am
Nelson - Film Noir: “Suffering With Style”

11:00 am
Gordon - Drop-In Stories & More - Summer Session

2:00 pm
Northside - Books on the Big Screen

2:00 pm
Scottsville - Hypertufa Planter Workshop

2:00 pm
Central - Juggle & Twist with Jason Le Blanc

2:00 pm
Northside - Color Me Happy

 
26 

 
   
27 
10:30 am
Gordon - Reading Rumpus - Summer Session

11:30 am
Gordon - Mother Goose Time Mondays 11:30 - Summer Session

12:00 pm
Nelson - BROWN BAG BOOK CLUB

2:30 pm
Northside - Step-Up Stories - Summer Session - June 13 - July 25

6:00 pm
Central - Let Your Hair Down

6:00 pm
Greene - Balloon Animal Bonanza

6:30 pm
Northside - GROWN-UP GAME NIGHT

6:30 pm
Northside - Novel Chat Book Club

 
28 
10:30 am
Central - Ball in the House (Young Audiences of Virginia)

1:00 pm
Northside - MYSTERY BOOK GROUP

2:00 pm
Nelson - Ball in the House (Young Audiences of Virginia)

2:00 pm
Louisa - Drum Call and Friends

3:00 pm
Northside - Terrific Tuesdays with Agnor-Hurt Teachers

6:00 pm
Crozet - R.A.D. Teen Book Club

7:00 pm
Scottsville - Theatre Games

7:00 pm
Louisa - Tuesday Evening Discussion Group

 
29 
10:00 am
Scottsville - Toddler Time - Summer Session - June 8 - August 10

10:30 am
Scottsville - Reading Rocks - Summer Session - June 8 - August 10

10:30 am
Greene - Read and Rhyme Time - Summer Sessions

10:30 am
Crozet - Ball in the House (Young Audiences of Virginia)

1:30 pm
Northside - Awesome Afternoons - June 15 - July 27

2:00 pm
Gordon - Ball in the House (Young Audiences of Virginia)

2:00 pm
Central - Table Top Games

3:30 pm
Northside - Crafternoon: Duct Tape Edition

7:00 pm
Gordon - Theatre Games

 
30 
10:00 am
Scottsville - Ball in the House (Young Audiences of Virginia)

10:30 am
Gordon - Monkey Business - Summer: June 23 - August 4

2:00 pm
Nelson - Summer Fun & Healthy Too

2:00 pm
Crozet - Silly Summer Fun-O-Lympics

2:00 pm
Greene - Ball in the House (Young Audiences of Virginia)

2:30 pm
Crozet - O.W.L. (Older Women’s Legacy) Writing Workshop

4:00 pm
Northside - Ball in the House (Young Audiences of Virginia)