JMRL Event Calendar

List View | Grid View | Search
< 2014 Jan Feb Mar Apr 2015 May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec 2016 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
      1 
10:00 am
Scottsville - Toddler Time

10:15 am
Northside - Two's and Three's Together: Wednesday session

10:30 am
Central - Romp & Stomp Wednesdays

10:30 am
Crozet - Wee Ones: A Toddler Story Time

10:30 am
Greene - Read and Rhyme Time

10:30 am
Nelson - Stories Out Loud

10:30 am
Scottsville - Reading Rocks

11:00 am
Northside - Preschool Pals Wednesdays

1:30 pm
Northside - Tiny Tots

3:00 pm
Nelson - Teen Advisory Board (TAB)

3:30 pm
Nelson - April is National Poetry Month

3:30 pm
Nelson - Celebrating National Poetry Month

4:00 pm
Nelson - LEGO Wednesdays

4:30 pm
Central - Central Teen Advisory Board

6:30 pm
Northside - @ YOUR LIBRARY

7:00 pm
Gordon - Advisory Committee of Teens (ACT)

 
2 
9:30 am
Crozet - Tales for Twos

10:00 am
Scottsville - HANDCRAFT GROUP

10:15 am
Northside - Preschool Pals Thursdays

10:30 am
Central - Tales for Twos

10:30 am
Crozet - Alphabet Soup

10:30 am
Greene - Story Book Beat

11:00 am
Northside - Two's and Three's Together: Thursday session

1:30 pm
Northside - Babies and Books

4:00 pm
Central - SPCA: Read to Paws

4:00 pm
Northside - LEGO Mania

4:00 pm
Crozet - Page Turners Book Group Little Read Event

7:00 pm
Greene - Thursday Night Book Discussion Group

 
3 
10:00 am
Gordon - Literary Masterpiece Book Group

5:30 pm
Central - First Fridays Art Exhibition

 
4 
11:00 am
Gordon - Drop-In Stories & More

11:00 am
Central - In partnership with the Rivanna Conservation Society

2:00 pm
Greene - The Book Sharks of Greene!

 
5 

 
   
6 
9:00 am
Nelson - Author Birthday Shelf

10:00 am
Central - Mother Goose Time

11:00 am
Central - Romp & Stomp Mondays

1:00 pm
Scottsville - QUILTING AND NEEDLECRAFT GROUP

4:00 pm
Central - Charlottesville Ballet’s “The Firebird” Meet & Greet

4:00 pm
Northside - Northside Players Drama Club

6:30 pm
Northside - Anime Club

7:00 pm
Scottsville - The Movie "The Hundred-Foot Journey" - A Big Read Program

7:00 pm
Crozet - MONDAY EVENING BOOK GROUP

 
7 
1:00 pm
Northside - Tech Tutors

6:30 pm
Louisa - In partnership with PVCC

6:30 pm
Crozet - Musings: A Teen Writer's Workshop

 
8 
10:00 am
Scottsville - Toddler Time

10:00 am
Gordon - Fun for the Young @ The Fralin

10:15 am
Northside - Two's and Three's Together: Wednesday session

10:30 am
Central - Romp & Stomp Wednesdays

10:30 am
Crozet - Wee Ones: A Toddler Story Time

10:30 am
Greene - Read and Rhyme Time

10:30 am
Nelson - Stories Out Loud

10:30 am
Scottsville - Reading Rocks

11:00 am
Northside - Preschool Pals Wednesdays

12:00 pm
Louisa - Noon Day Book Group

1:30 pm
Northside - Tiny Tots

2:30 pm
Central - Earth Day the Australian Way

3:30 pm
Greene - Teen Advisory Board (TAB)

4:30 pm
Central - Make It @ the Library

5:00 pm
Northside - Northside Teen Advisory Board (TAB)

6:00 pm
Central - CREATIVE WRITING CRITIQUE

6:30 pm
Gordon - Gordon Avenue Pathfinder Gaming Group

7:30 pm
Gordon - Wednesday Evening Book Group

 
9 
9:30 am
Crozet - Tales for Twos

10:00 am
Scottsville - HANDCRAFT GROUP

10:15 am
Northside - Preschool Pals Thursdays

10:30 am
Central - Tales for Twos

10:30 am
Crozet - Alphabet Soup

10:30 am
Greene - Story Book Beat

11:00 am
Northside - Two's and Three's Together: Thursday session

1:30 pm
Northside - Babies and Books

2:00 pm
Northside - WEB WORKSHOPS @ YOUR LIBRARY

4:00 pm
Central - LEGO Mania

4:00 pm
Northside - Minute to Win It

6:30 pm
Central - Film Partnership with Sierra Club

 
10 
2:00 pm
Crozet - Gathering for Games

7:00 pm
Greene - Friday Film Series

 
11 
11:00 am
Gordon - Drop-In Stories & More

12:00 pm
Northside - Afternoon Movie Marathon

 
12 
2:30 pm
Central - REGIONAL AUTHOR SERIES - Meet the Author Events

 
13 
11:00 am
Central - Romp & Stomp Mondays

 
14 
1:00 pm
Scottsville - SCOTTSVILLE LIBRARY BOOK GROUP

6:30 pm
Crozet - Teen Advisory Board (TAB)

6:30 pm
Northside - Family Night at the Movies

 
15 
10:00 am
Scottsville - Toddler Time

10:15 am
Northside - Two's and Three's Together: Wednesday session

10:30 am
Central - Romp & Stomp Wednesdays

10:30 am
Crozet - Wee Ones: A Toddler Story Time

10:30 am
Greene - Read and Rhyme Time

10:30 am
Scottsville - Reading Rocks

11:00 am
Northside - Preschool Pals Wednesdays

1:30 pm
Northside - Tiny Tots

4:30 pm
Central - Central Teen Book Group

6:00 pm
Central - CREATIVE WRITING GROUP

7:00 pm
Northside - Wednesday Evening Book Group

 
16 
9:30 am
Crozet - Tales for Twos

10:00 am
Scottsville - HANDCRAFT GROUP

10:15 am
Northside - Preschool Pals Thursdays

10:30 am
Central - Tales for Twos

10:30 am
Crozet - Alphabet Soup

10:30 am
Greene - Story Book Beat

11:00 am
Northside - Two's and Three's Together: Thursday session

12:00 pm
Central - Brown Baggers Book Group

1:30 pm
Northside - Babies and Books

3:30 pm
Greene - Rapunzels: A Book Group for Tween Girls

4:30 pm
Northside - Squishy Circuits Workshop

7:00 pm
Central - Sponsored by the Kluge-Ruhe Aboriginal Art Collection of UVa

 
17 
10:00 am
Gordon - Literary Masterpiece Book Group

12:00 pm
Northside - BOOKS SANDWICHED IN

3:30 pm
Louisa - Food Fear Factor

6:00 pm
Central - Scary Movie & Pajama Party

7:00 pm
Greene - The Story Behind the Writing of "Brotherhood"

7:00 pm
Greene - Author Visit

 
18 
11:00 am
Gordon - Drop-In Stories & More

2:00 pm
Louisa - Spring Gardens

 
19 
2:00 pm
Central - Family Movie Matinee

 
20 
9:30 am
Gordon - Mother Goose Time Mondays 9:30

10:00 am
Central - Mother Goose Time

10:30 am
Gordon - Reading Rumpus

11:00 am
Central - Romp & Stomp Mondays

11:30 am
Gordon - Mother Goose Time Mondays 11:30

1:00 pm
Scottsville - QUILTING AND NEEDLECRAFT GROUP

4:00 pm
Louisa - Teen Advisory Board

6:30 pm
Northside - Game Night

7:00 pm
Crozet - SAVVY PARENTS – Trending Topics for Parents of Teens

 
21 
9:30 am
Gordon - Mother Goose Time: Tuesdays

10:30 am
Gordon - 2's and 3's Together

1:30 pm
Northside - Wiggles & Giggles

3:00 pm
Gordon - SPCA: Paws to Read

4:00 pm
Central - Book Bag: A Tween Book Club

6:30 pm
Northside - CREATIVE WRITING GROUP

7:00 pm
Scottsville - Inklings: A Book Club for Grades 6-12

7:00 pm
Central - Black Authors Reading Group

7:00 pm
Crozet - Sponsored by the Kluge-Ruhe Aboriginal Art Collection of UVa

 
22 
10:00 am
Scottsville - Toddler Time

10:15 am
Northside - Two's and Three's Together: Wednesday session

10:30 am
Central - Romp & Stomp Wednesdays

10:30 am
Crozet - Wee Ones: A Toddler Story Time

10:30 am
Greene - Read and Rhyme Time

10:30 am
Nelson - Stories Out Loud

10:30 am
Scottsville - Reading Rocks

11:00 am
Northside - Preschool Pals Wednesdays

1:30 pm
Northside - Tiny Tots

3:30 pm
Greene - Bibliophiles: A Teen Book Club

3:30 pm
Gordon - Block Party: LEGO Gatherings

4:00 pm
Nelson - Graphically Speaking

4:00 pm
Crozet - Earth Day the Australian Way

4:30 pm
Central - What's Up Wednesdays

6:00 pm
Central - CREATIVE WRITING CRITIQUE

6:30 pm
Gordon - Gordon Avenue Pathfinder Gaming Group

7:00 pm
Gordon - PAGE TO SCREEN MOVIE NIGHT

 
23 
9:30 am
Crozet - Tales for Twos

10:00 am
Scottsville - HANDCRAFT GROUP

10:15 am
Northside - Preschool Pals Thursdays

10:30 am
Central - Tales for Twos

10:30 am
Gordon - Monkey Business: Preschool Storytime

10:30 am
Crozet - Alphabet Soup

10:30 am
Greene - Story Book Beat

11:00 am
Northside - Two's and Three's Together: Thursday session

1:30 pm
Northside - Babies and Books

4:00 pm
Gordon - Graphically Speaking: Graphic Novel/Manga Book Group

4:00 pm
Northside - Mind Math With Beads

7:00 pm
Central - Documentary Film Series - in partnership with Cville Jazz Society & Cville NOW

 
24 
7:00 pm
Crozet - Teen Open Mic Night

 
25 
10:30 am
Nelson - Spring Break Movie

10:30 am
Nelson - Family Movie

11:00 am
Gordon - Drop-In Stories & More

2:30 pm
Gordon - Tween/Teen Screen Saturdays

2:30 pm
Gordon - Tween/Teen Screen Saturdays

 
26 

 
   
27 
9:30 am
Gordon - Mother Goose Time Mondays 9:30

10:00 am
Central - Mother Goose Time

10:30 am
Gordon - Reading Rumpus

11:00 am
Central - Romp & Stomp Mondays

11:30 am
Gordon - Mother Goose Time Mondays 11:30

12:00 pm
Nelson - BROWN BAG BOOK CLUB

1:00 pm
Northside - JMRL Board Meeting

1:00 pm
Scottsville - QUILTING AND NEEDLECRAFT GROUP

4:00 pm
Louisa - Well-Versed Poetry Group

6:00 pm
Northside - Chapter Chat Book Club

6:00 pm
Crozet - Study Buddies

7:15 pm
Northside - Book Buzz Book Club

 
28 
9:30 am
Gordon - Mother Goose Time: Tuesdays

10:30 am
Gordon - 2's and 3's Together

4:30 pm
Crozet - STITCHES HANDCRAFT GROUP

4:30 pm
Central - STEM: Blast Off!

6:00 pm
Crozet - The Literati Book Club

6:30 pm
Northside - GROWN-UP GAME NIGHT

7:00 pm
Louisa - Tuesday Evening Book Discussion Group

 
29 
10:00 am
Scottsville - Toddler Time

10:15 am
Northside - Two's and Three's Together: Wednesday session

10:30 am
Central - Romp & Stomp Wednesdays

10:30 am
Greene - Read and Rhyme Time

10:30 am
Nelson - Stories Out Loud

10:30 am
Scottsville - Reading Rocks

11:00 am
Northside - Preschool Pals Wednesdays

1:30 pm
Northside - Tiny Tots

3:00 pm
Gordon - Make it & Take it: Peep Pop

4:30 pm
Central - Unplugged Games Afternoon

6:30 pm
Central - Hypertufa Planters Craft Workshop

 
30 

Northside - Fave Fandoms

9:30 am
Crozet - Tots & Dots 9:30

10:00 am
Scottsville - HANDCRAFT GROUP

10:00 am
Nelson - Samplings

10:15 am
Northside - Preschool Pals Thursdays

10:30 am
Central - Tales for Twos

10:30 am
Gordon - Monkey Business: Preschool Storytime

10:30 am
Greene - Story Book Beat

10:30 am
Crozet - Tots and Dots 10:30

11:00 am
Northside - Two's and Three's Together: Thursday session

1:30 pm
Northside - Babies and Books

4:00 pm
Northside - Book Bugs Book Group

4:00 pm
Northside - Vintage Game Time

7:00 pm
Central - Celebrating National Poetry Month